2003, 2005, 2009 UIL State Silver Medalist; 6-Time UIL State Finalist; 2005, 2009 TMEA 4A State Honor Band; 2006 Midwest Clinic; 2007 Sudler Flag

Make a Payment

Make a Payment

FHS Band Awards

  • The marching band has earned 9 consecutive trips to the UIL State Marching Contest making the finals 6 times and winning three Silver Medals.
  • The marching band has won many local marching contests and has been a BOA Regional and Super-Regional Finalist.
  • The FHS Bands have earned the UIL Sweepstakes Award 17 consecutive years.
  • The Wind Ensemble was the TMEA 2006 4A State Champion
  • The Wind Ensemble as the TMEA 2010 4A State Champion
  • The Wind Ensemble was the TMEA 2014 4A State Runner-up Band
  • The Wind Ensemble was the 2001, 2003, 2016 – State Honor Band Finalist
  • Nationally, the FHS Band was awarded Sudler Flag of Honor from the John Philip Sousa Foundation for having an Outstanding Concert Band program.
  • The Wind Ensemble performed at the Midwest Clinic in Chicago, Ill.
  • The Wind Ensemble performed twice the Texas Administrators Superintendents Conference.

Band Friends!

Ahrens Family

Askeland Family

Bickham Family

Brad & Angie Holcomb

Brothers Family

Brown Family

Carter Family

Cates Family

Clark/Rudd Family

Curnutt Family

Dinh Family

Dr. Todd Hamel & Kelly Hamel

Fiehn Family

Gardiner Family

Aaron Walker

George & Elizabeth Hernandez

Guess Family

Haynes Family

Henry Generillo

Hopping Eye Associates, Ltd., L.L.P.

Infinite Image Consulting

Jennifer & Andy Cloyd

John & Terri Kettle

Lawson Family

Londa Family

Marcus Wharton

Mark & Jennifer Collins

Mary K Albert

Matthew & Hillary Rosenthal

Mitchell Litvinov

Paul Thomas

Perry Family

Pisell Family

Sharp Family

Shawn & Tricia Moore

Sheri Blossom

Sothearvy Khat

Sabrina Chheav

Steve & Debbie Griffith

Steve & Pam Carlin

Tyler Cox

Steven & Renee Kunkel

The Shepherd's Nook

Tom Sharp

Dylan Dreyfus

Unverzagt Family

Walter & Jane Wills

Webb Family

Thank You
to Our Wonderful Sponsors

DIAMOND
SPONSORS

Alan & Beth Stanfield, Stanfield Properties

Lighthouse Charity Team

Shannon & Matt Melton

The Kenneth Tuggle Group, RE/MAX Fine Properties

PLATINUM
SPONSORS

Addi Printing

Andy & Nancy Ryan, Better Land Company, LLC

Baecker Family

Bobbitt Family

Chris & Susan DeAlmeida

Davidson Electric Co.

Donovan Family & AIG

Dr. Cindy T Flanagan, DDS

Keith Family

Hometown Bank of Friendswood

GOLD
SPONSORS

John & Mary Austin Cox

Betty Stoneman

Fazhi Li & Yanling Feng

Flemming Hansen Family

Gary & Nicole Pitts

Gibbons Family

Grubbs Home Solutions LLC

Jury Family

Kris & Diane Hecht

Extraordinary Solutions Inc., & The Metcalf Family

SILVER
SPONSORS

Bizarro Family

Blake Stanfield

Bowman Family

Cindy & Jorge Mata

Craig & Susan Keeble

Daryl's A/C & Heating, Inc.

Drs. Juan & Jyothi Juarez

Joe & Becky McKnight

Joe & Laura Couillard

Krystal Huhn, Realtor Stanfield Propertie

BRONZE
SPONSORS

Aidan Scallan Barry & Deb Clifford

Chris & Dacquiri Sperry

Chris & Greg Smith

Chris & Theresa Cooper

del Valle Family

Dr. Matt Robinson

Falco Family

Gartman Plumbing

Madelyn Moore

Gary & Maribel Arribe