2014/2015 information

All State Band Results

AllState Band

Twenty FHS Band students auditioned on Saturday for the All-State Bands at Lamar University.  Congratulations to the ten All-State students and two alternates:

Julia Lu, Flute, 3rd time
Mia Purdom, Flute 3rd time
Cameron Roberts, Oboe, 2nd time
Chris Chao, Bb Clarinet, 4th time
Selina Vickery, Bb Clarinet, 3rd time
Sean Jankowski, Bb Clarinet, 2nd time
Andrew Morgan, Bass Clarinet, 2nd time
Adrian Falco, Alto Saxophone, 3rd time
Megan Wade, Trumpet, 3rd time
Aubrey Chalene, French Horn, 2nd time
They will perform with the All-State Bands in San Antonio in February at the TMEA Convention.
First Alternates were:
Brooks Pettit, Bass Trombone
Daniel Isaacs, Tenor Saxophone
Area candidates included Tyler Bandini, Sam Greenwood, Kylie Hansen, Amanda Froneberger, Andrea Palmer, Gabi Rodriguez, Julian Falco, and Caroline Donovan.
Congratulations to these outstanding instrumentalists.

District/Region Band Results

 

FHS placed 64 students in All-District Band, 46 of those students also qualified for the All-Region Band, and 20 of those students advanced to the Area auditions. FHS had the most students out of all 15 schools that competed to earn positions in all three levels.

Of the 79 students that advanced to the Area audition, Friendswood represents one-fourth of those students out of 15 schools that competed.

Students earning All-District Honors were:

Alissa Williams, Alexis Rachita – Flute

Helena Haas on Oboe

Emily Ulsh, Alex Garza, Kendall Langum – Clarinet

Kyle Jones, Sarah Palmer, Faatima Ovais, Steffi Liaw – Bassoon

Mitchell Hsu – Alto Sax

Cameron Miller – Trumpet

Amelia Anderson – Horn

Logan Miller – Trombone

Daniel Holcomb – Euphonium

Thomas Cao – Bass Trombone.

Natalie Wu, Pahno Georgeton – Percussion

 

Earning All-District and All-Region Honors were:

Jenna Hetsko, Claire Zehentner, Christoph Schauer – Flute

Kira Porter – Oboe

Emma Brackett – Eb Clarinet

Hannah Schroeder, Brenda Garza – Clarinet

Jonathan Snowden, Rachel Confair – Bass Clarinet

Devon Carter – Contra-Bass Clarinet

MK Donovan, Aditya Mohile – Alto Sax

Nate Johnson – Baritone-Sax

Matt Ryan – Trumpet

Jillian Bizarro, Victor Liaw, Scott Smith, Josh Gruener – Horn

Sam Mills, Devon Chao, Daniel Dinh – Trombone

Trevor Patterson – Bass Trombone

Kevin Lu, Abby Mapp – Euphonium

Andrew Pruitt, Shane McCormack – Tuba.

 

Earning All-District and All-Region Honors and advancing to the Area Auditions for the Texas All-State Band were:

Andrea Palmer on Piccolo

Julia Lu, Mia Purdom, Julian Falco on Flute

Cameron Roberts on Oboe

Caroline Donovan on English horn

Chris Chao, Selina Vickery, Sean Jankowski on Clarinet

Andrew Morgan on Bass Clarinet

Kylie Hansen, Amanda Froneberger on Bassoon

Adrian Falco on Alto Sax

Daniel Isaac on Tenor sax

Megan Wade, Tyler Bandini on Trumpet

Gabi Rodriguez, Aubrey Chalene on Horn

Brooks Pettit on Bass Trombone

Sam Greenwood on Tuba.

 

Congratulations to all of our outstanding musicians!

 

2014 Region Orchestra

 

IMG_1921

Congratulations to the following students who made Region Orchestra:

1st Flute – Julia Lu – 6A Area
2nd Flute – Mia Purdom – 6A Area
3rd Flute – Julian Falco
1st Oboe – Cameron Roberts – 6A Area
1st English Horn – Caroline Donavan
2nd Bassoon – Kylie Hansen – 6A Area
3rd Clarinet – Selina Vickery
3rd Trumpet – Tyler Bandini – 6A Area
5th Trumpet – Megan Wade
3rd Horn – Gabbi Rodriguez – 6A Area
6th Horn – Aubrey Chalene
1st Bass Trombone – Brooks Pettit – 6A Area
1st Tuba – Sam Greenwood – 6A Area

Congratulations to the Mighty Mustang Band

15th at UIL 6A State Marching Contest!

2014 UIL 6A Area F Champions!

 

Screen Shot 2014-10-26 at 12.36.13 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Marching Season Videos

 

Below is the unlisted YouTube PlayList with the video chronology of the 2014 Mustang Marching season starting with the Parent Show and concluding with the State 6A UIL Marching Contest.

 

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLNLVHvemdSKq6SBrcrcbilFAimOqlAQgi

 

 

These videos were recorded by Tammy and Pat Munoz and me to help the Directors with show performance and design.  It has been approved by Mr. Dick and Ruth Foster should be sending this out to all of the Band Parents.

 

State Patches

If you were not able to purchase the State Marching Contest patches, Here’s the link to Southwest Emblem which is the supplier:
http://www.southwestemblem.com/products/patches/music.html

 

 


4th of July Parade

Screen Shot 2014-07-09 at 10.32.13 AM